Saturday, July 2, 2016

KBC 7 Episode 3 Questions and Answers

Questions from episode 3 dated September 8, 2013 from Season 7


Que:   Satyanarayan Vrat me kis Bhagwan ko “Satyanarayan” ke roop me    Jaana jata hai ?
Options  : A. Shiv                                 B. Brahma 
               C. Ganesh                             D. Vishnu
Ans: D: Vishnu

Que: To respect whose word did the five Pandavas marry Draupadi?
Options: A. Krishna                              B. Indra 
             C. Kunti                                  D. Madri
Ans : C. Kunti

Que: Which of these is the title of a fantasy novel by Devkinandan Khatri?
Options: A. Chandraprabha                     B. Chandragupta 
             C. Chandrakanta                       D. Chandraabha
Ans : C. Chandrakanta

Que: Under a campaign run by UNICEF and Government of India, Aamir Khan has been promoting awareness against which of these ?
Options: A. Polio                                   B. HIV/AIDS 
             C. Family Planning                   D. Malnutrition
Ans : D. Malnutrition

Que: Who is the only Indian to have won a medal in Women’s Singles at the World Badminton Championships ?
Options: A. Jwala Gupta                         B. P V Sindhu 
             C. Saina Nehwal                        D. Ashwini Ponnappa
Ans: B. P V Sindhu

Que: Who has been the longest serving chief minister of Rajasthan?
Options: A. Mohan Lal Sukhadia                      B. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 
             C. Ashok Gehlot                                D. Vasundhara Raje Sindia
Ans : A. Mohan Lal Sukhadia

Que: From which country did India buy an aircraft carrier which was renamed as INS Vikramaditya?
Options: A. France                           B. Russia 
             C. England                         D. Germany
Ans : B. Russia

Que: Which of these freedom fighters was the English language secretary to Mahatma Gandhi for 16 years?
Options: A. Hansa Mehta                 B. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur 
             C.Sarojini Naidu                 D. Sushila Nayyar
Ans : B. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

Que: Which of these dishes are usually “tari ya ras waali” and “sukhi” ?
Options: A. Raita                            B. Papdi 
             C. Sabji                            D. Pulaav
Ans : C. Sabji

Que: The end of what service is referred to in this newspaper headline : “Dot, dash, full stop : ______________ service ends July 15 ” ?
Options: A. Trunk Call                   B. Telegram 
             C. Post Card                    D. Toy Train
Ans : B. Telegram

Q: Which of these festivals is also known as ‘Khichdi Parv’ in northern India?
Options: A. Vaishakhi                      B. Makar Sankranti 
             C. Vasant Panchami           D. Narak Chaturdashi
Ans : B. Makar Sankranti

Que: Where was Durga Shakti Nagpal, IAS, serving when she was suspended by the UP Govt?
Options: A. Sant Ravidas Nagar                   B. Sant Kabir Nagar 
             C. Ambedhkar Nagar                      D. Gautam Buddh Nagar
Ans : D. Gautam Buddh Nagar

Ques: Which of these cricket tournaments is often referred to as the ‘Mini World Cup’ ?
Options: A. Natwest Series                      B. Asia Cup 
             C. ICC Championship Trophy       D. Twenty20 World Cup
Ans : C. ICC Championship Trophy

Ques: Lord Krishna earned which of the following names because he killed a particular demon ?
Options: A. Kanhaiya           B. Murari 
             C. Jagannath          D. Govind
Ans : B. Murari

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

KBC 9

Kaun Banega Crorepati is like a festival in India and Amitabh Bachchan is treated as God by billions. We all knows that Kaun Banega Crorepati is hindi version of who wants to be a millionaire, which was very famous in UK.
KBC 9 Registration
KBC 9 
Siddharth Basu has bought exclusive rights of this show and initially KBC was aired on Star Plus and later broadcasting rights were bought by Sony India. Since its inception KBC is a money minting machine for its owners.


Kaun Banega Crorepati has already finished 8 seasons and very soon a new season of kbc 9 is going to start soon. I think following are some of the main reasons behind KBC popularity 

Big Prize Money 
       This is the biggest reason behind success and popularity of Kaun Banega Crorepati. Everyone wants to be rich and famous and KBC is the perfect platform which provides both these things to its participants. In every episode people win a good prize amounts which helps to make their dream true.  

Host Amitabh Bachchan 
         Amitabh Bachchan is no doubt the king of Bollywood and he has been ruling film industry since decades. For many including me, it is a dream to play this game with Amitabh Bachchan. The way he host the game is amazing , the way he soft to contestants, his jokes, and the way he gave respect to contestents all these things make the show to a different level. 

I am famous - I am on TV
Once you go to the hot seat you become famous and you would always remember this special moment.Its a dream of billions to come on TV and KBC is the shortcut to fame. Once you clear few rounds then you would get a chance to come on TV with the king of Bollywood.

Royal Treatment from KBC team
Once you are done with KBC Registrations and auditions you are called for final 10 to hot seat. You would be called to Mumbai and would be given royal treatment by SONY TV and KBC team. We all know this and this is one of the biggest reasons when everyone wants to get into KBC hot seat. Once you get to hot seat you become centre of attraction and you are watched by billions of people all across the globe. Amitabh Bachchan takes you to hot seat and you get a lot of respect from this great actor. Without any doubt we all want to be center of attraction for good reason in life.

Friday, May 6, 2016

KBC 7 Episode 2 Questions and Answers

Questions From KBC 7 – Episode 2- September 7


Visit Here For Bigg Boss 10 Audition Details



Que: With Which of these states do Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Andhra Pradesh all share their borders ?
A. Madhya Pradesh 
B. Odisha 
C. Bihar 
D. Uttar Pradesh
Ans : Odisha 

Que: The first world championship in what sport is planned to be held in 2017, though the game has been played since 1877?
A. Test Cricket 
B. Rugby Union 
C. Kabaddi 
D. Carrom
Ans : A. Test Cricket

Que:  Which is the largest living species of tortoise in the world, which may weigh about 400 kg?
A. Sulcata Tortoise 
B. Grenada Tortoise 
C. Golden Greek Tortoise 
D. Galapagos Tortoise
Ans : D. Galapagos Tortoise

Que: According to legend, which of these Rishis regained his youth by a celestial favor ?
A. Agastya 
B. Durvasa 
C. Chyavana 
D. Charaka
Ans : C. Chyavana

FFF Question
1. Place these musical notes in ascending order from the lowest to the highest
A: Ga B: Re C: Sa D: Ma
Ans: CBAD
2: Arrange these living creatures in increasing order of the number of their legs
A: Centipede B: Spider C: Caterpillar D: Dog
Ans: DBCA
3: Starting from the westernmost, arrange these Asian countries from West to East
A: Pakistan B: Saudi Arabia C: Nepal D: Phillippines
Ans: BACD

Que: On a restaurant menu, which of these items is often listed as ‘Jeera’, ‘Curd’, ‘Boiled’ or ‘Fried’?
A. Manchurian 
B. Burger 
C. Rice 
D. Pasta
Ans : C. Rice

Que: Which of these is a term for a place where people gather for shayari and ghazals ?
A. Rukhsar 
B. Mushaira 
C. Shikara 
D. Mahabara
Ans : B. Mushaira

Que:  Which of these is not a recommended mineral in the human diet ?
A. Strontium 
B. Potassium 
C. Iron 
D. Calcium
Ans : A. Strontium

Que: Who or what is the ‘baby’ in this recent newspaper headline: “At 66, Mother India gets ready for her 29th baby” ?
A. The Royal baby 
B. Telangana 
C. INS Vikrant 
D. Nargis’ last unreleased film
Ans : B. Telangana

Que: Who was the president of India at the turn of the century, as the 20th century became the 21st century ?
A. K R Narayan 
B. A P J Abdul Kalam 
C. R Venkataraman 
D. Shankar Dayal Sharma
Ans :A. K R Narayan

Que: The 2013 film ‘Lootera’ is partly based on which short story by O’Henry ?
A. The Ransom of Red Chief 
B. The Gift of the Magi 
C. The Last leaf 
D. The Third Ingredient
Ans : C. The Last leaf

Que: Damascus is the capital of which country?
A: Tunisia 
B: Jordan 
C: Syria 
D: Lebanon
Ans: C: Syria

Que: In the Mughal era, which of these harbours was also known as ‘Babul Mecca’ and ‘Meccaidwar’?
A. Bharuch 
B. Surat 
C. Porbandar 
D. Khambat
Ans : B. Surat

Que: After whom is the annual award, given by the Govt of India to an outstanding handloom weaver, named ?
A. Acharya Vinoba Bhave 
B. Sant Kabir 
C. Mahatma Gandhi 
D. Gul Ahmed
Ans : B. Sant Kabir

FFF Question
1: Arrange these words in the correct order to form a Hindi proverb
A: Aankhon B: Jhokna C: Mein D: Dhool
Ans: ACDB
2: Arrange these holidays in India in the order in which they are observed in a calendar year
A: Christmas B: Independence Day C: Gandhi Jayanti D: May Day
Ans: DBCA
3: Starting with the most recent, arrange these Nobel prize winners in the order of the year in which they won it
A: Mother teresa B: C V Raman C: Rabidranath Tagore D: Amartya Sen
Ans: DABC

Que: According to the title of a 2013 film, what happened at Wadala ?
A. Meeting 
B. Romance 
C. Shootout 
D. Marriage
Ans : C. Shootout

Que: Which of these is the verb in the sentence “chandu ke chacha ne chandu ki chachi ko chandni chowk mein chatni chatayi”?
A: Chandu 
B: Chacha 
C: Chandni 
D: Chatayi
Ans: D: Chatayi

Que: Eating which of these dishes would qualify one as a non-vegetarian?
A. Malai Kofta 
B. Navratan Korma 
C. Gatte ki Sabzi 
D. Tandoori Raan
Ans : D. Tandoori Raan

Sunday, May 1, 2016

KBC 7 Episode 1 Questions and Answers

KBC 7 – Episode 1 – September 6

Que: Which of these sounds would you associate with the heart ?
  A. Tring Tring 
  B. Tap Tap 
  C. Click Click 
  D. Dhak Dhak
Ans : D. Dhak Dhak

Que: Who is the ‘ Bharat Ka Veer Putra ‘, according to the title of a 2013 TV Series ?
  A. Tipu Sultan 
  B. Chandragupta Maurya 
  C. Maharana Pratap 
  D. Ashoka
Ans : C. Maharana Pratap

Que. In 2013, where did the natural calamity known as Himalayan tsunami occur?
  A. Uttrakhand 
  B. Arunachal Pradesh 
  C. Jammu and Kashmir 
  D. Sikkim
Ans : A. Uttrakhand

Que: Which film is this song from ?
  A. Mere Dad Ki Maruti 
  B. Chennai Express 
  C. Ghanchakkar 
  D. Race 2.
Ans : B. Chennai Express
Que: In the Ramayana, Which demon impersonated Rama’s voice, screaming, “Lakshman! Help me” ?
  A. Surpanakha 
  B. Khara 
  C. Maricha 
  D. Dushana
Ans : C. Maricha

Que: Who is the only leader to be elected Prime Minister of Pakistan three times ?
  A. Syed Yousaf Raza Gillani 
  B. Benazir Bhutto 
  C. Liaqat Ali Khan 
  D. Nawaz Sharif
Ans : D. Nawaz Sharif

Que: The black widow, which eats the male counterpart after mating, as a female species of which animal ?
  A. Sloth 
  B. Ant 
  C. Spider 
  D. Termite
Ans : C. Spider

Que: Douglas Engelbert, who passed away in 2013, is credited as the inventor of which of these products ?
  A. Mobile Phone 
  B. Computer Mouse 
  C. Bluetooth Mouse 
  D. Digital camera
Ans : B. Computer Mouse

Que: In 1850, the first experimental electric telegraph line in India was set up between Calcutta and which place ?
  A. Diamond Harbour 
  B. Darjeeling 
  C. Murshidabad 
  D. Dhaka
Ans : A. Diamond Harbour.

Que: Which of these persons has not walked on the Moon ?
  A. Charles Duke 
  B. James A Lovell 
  C. Alan Bean 
  D. Pete Conrad
Ans : B. James A Lovell

Que: Who was the chairman of the Indian Calendar Reform Committee that initiated the adoption of Saka calendar as the Indian national Calendar ?
  A. Meghnad Saha 
  B. Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar 
  C. Prabodh Chandra Sengupta 
  D. Vainu Bappu
Ans : A. Meghnad Saha

Que: ‘The Phrase ‘100 crore Club’, often mentioned in Indian media nowadays, refers to which one of the following ?
  A. Viewership of an IPL match 
  B. Election expenditure 
  C. Population of countries
  D. Films’ box office collections
Ans : D. Films’ box office collections

Que: The ‘sasural’ of which of these international sportsperson from India is in Pakistan ?
A. Saina Nehwal 
B. Saina Mirza 
C. Anisa Sayyed 
D. Anjum Chopra
Ans : B. Saina Mirza

Que: Which team retained the ashes Trophy in 2013 ?
  A. Australia 
  B. South Africa 
  C. West Indies 
  D. England
Ans : D. England

Que: With Which of these cards would you associate the phrase ‘Aam Aadmi ka Adhikaar’?
  A. PAN Card 
  B. Voter ID Card 
  C. AADHAR Card 
  D. Ration Card
Ans : C. AADHAR Card