KBC

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

‘KBC 9’ to be launched next month on Amitabh Bachchan’s birthday ?

After the great success of the last eight seasons of the most popular TV quiz show ‘Kaun Banega Crorepati’ (KBC), news is afloat that the ninth edition of the game show will be launched next month.
Rumours also suggest that the ninth edition of ‘KBC’ will be launched on October 11, which coincides with Amitabh Bachchan’s birthday. Its also rummer that the concept and the format of ‘KBC’ will remain the same as before, may be their will be few changes in terms of the look and feel of the show. In KBC 9  the jackpot prize money will be much more than the earlier episodes.

But all these things are not officialy confirmed by nither Director nor by the channel

Monday, August 29, 2016

KBC 7 Episode 5 Questions and Answers

Questions From Episode 5 September 14, 2013 from Season 7

Que: In the name of the festival “Dhanteras” what does the word “Teras” actually mean?
     A. Name of Laxmi                              B. Day of Month 
     C.Prosperity                                      D. New Utensils
Ans: B. Day of Month

Que: In 2013, India’s Pinki Sonkar flipped the coin for the toss for which of these events?
    A) Wimbledon men’s singles Final         B) First Ashes test 
    C) Australian open Ladies Singles final  D) Champions Trophy Final
Ans: A)Wimbledon men’s singles Final

Que: Which gas is the most reactive of all chemical elements?
    A) Oxygen                                         B) Chlorine 
    C) fluorine                                         D) hydrogen
Ans: C. Flourine

Fastest Finger First Question 
1: Arrange these words in the correct order to form the title of a song honouring our national flag
   A) Uncha      B) Jahnda     C) Hamara       D) Rahe.
Ans: BADC

2: Arrange these movies of Rohit Shetty as per their year of release from first to last.
  A)Golmaal    B)Bol Bachchan    C)Chennai Express   D)Golmaal Returns.
Ans: ADBC

3: Arrange these international airports from east to west
A)John F Kennedy Airport B) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose C) Charles De Gaulle D) Jinnah
Ans: BDCA

Que: Which of these is a song picturised on Sharmila Tagore from the film ‘Amar Prem’?
    A) Raina Beeti Jaye                               B) Kohli Na Aye
    C) Yuvi sateiyein                                   D) Gambhir rulaye
Ans: A) Raina Beeti Jaye

Que: In the human body, what makes the pupil of an eye contract or dilate?
    A) Hunger                                            B) Thirst
    C) Light                                               D) Sound.
Ans: C. Light

Que: NR Narayana Murthy was appointed Executive chairman of IT Giant in 2013?
   A) Infosys                                            B) TCS
   C) WIPRO                                            D) HCL
Ans: A. Infosys

Que: What is the name of India’s first ever indigenous aircraft carrier launched in August 2013?
  A) INS Viraat                                       B) INS Shaurya 
  C) INS chakra                                      D) INS Vikrant.
Ans: D. INS Vikrant

Que: BP Mandal, who chaired the second backward classes commission, also        known as Mandal commission, served as chief minister of which state?
   A) Uttar Pradesh                                 B) Bihar 
   C) West Bengal                                   D) Odisha
Ans: B. Bihar

Que: Who is the author of the poem “Where the mind is without fear’?
  A) Muhammad Iqbal                            B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee 
  C) RabindraNath Tagore                       D) Sri Aurobindo.
Ans: C) RabindraNath Tagore

Que: To reach which of these places do pilgrims start their journey on foot from Gauri Kund?
  A) Badrinath                                       B) Kedarnath
  C) Vaishano Devi                                D) Amarnath.
Ans: B.Kedarnath

Que: Which of these sportsmen started his carrier as a travelling ticket examiner with Indian railways?
   A) Bhuvneshwar Kumar                      B) Shikhar Dhawan
   C) Ravinder Jadeja                             D) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Ans: D) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

FFF 
Ques 1: Arrange these sons of kunti, of the Mahabharatha, in increasing order of their seniority.
A) Bheama      B) Karna     C) Yudhisthira       D) Arjuna.
Ans: DACB

Ques 2: Starting with the first, arrange these educational qualifications in the order in which one normally achieves them.
A) Graduate B) Matric C) Post graduate D) Doctrate
Ans: BACD

Ques 3: Starting with smallest, arrange these named in increasing order of the numbers represented in them.
A) Ashtaang, B) Ekdant C) Sahastrabhuja D. Dashavtaar.
Ans: BADC

Que: A Batsman is most likely to be called ‘out of form’ because of which of the following ?
    A. Not taking Wickets                                B. Not winning tosses 
    C. Not bowling full tosses                          D. Not Scoring runs
Ans: D. Not Scoring runs

Que: The increased level of which of these causes more humidity in the air ?
    A. Dust                                                   B. Water vapour 
    C. Smoke                                                D. Sunlight
Ans: B. Water vapour

Que: Which of terms is used to denote food that is permissible for consumption according to Islamic law ?
    A. Jhatka                                               B. Haram 
    C. Halal                                                 D. Kosher
Answer: C. Halal

Jackpot Que : In the year 2013, Which of these players was given the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award?
    A. Virat Kohli                                         B. Rojan Sodhi
    C. M.S Dhoni                                         D.Sachin tenduklar
Ans: B. Rojan Sodhi

Que: Which film this song from? (Barthameez Dil)
    A. Special 26                                        B. Shootout at Wadala 
    C. Himmatwala                                     D. Yeh Jawani Hai Deewani
Answer: D. Yeh Jawani Hai Deewani

Que: Penguin, Ostrich, Emu and Kiwi have what in common?
    A. Similar shapes                                  B. Can not fly 
    C. Can not walk                                    D. Can not see
Answer: B. Cannot fly

Que: What disease, ascribed to a deficiency of vitamin B1, gets its name from a Sinhalese word for “weakness”?
   A. Anaemia                                           B. Riboflavin 
   C. Beriberi                                            D. Kala-azar
Answer: C. Beriberi

Saturday, July 2, 2016

KBC 7 Episode 3 Questions and Answers

Questions from episode 3 dated September 8, 2013 from Season 7


Que:   Satyanarayan Vrat me kis Bhagwan ko “Satyanarayan” ke roop me    Jaana jata hai ?
Options  : A. Shiv                                 B. Brahma 
               C. Ganesh                             D. Vishnu
Ans: D: Vishnu

Que: To respect whose word did the five Pandavas marry Draupadi?
Options: A. Krishna                              B. Indra 
             C. Kunti                                  D. Madri
Ans : C. Kunti

Que: Which of these is the title of a fantasy novel by Devkinandan Khatri?
Options: A. Chandraprabha                     B. Chandragupta 
             C. Chandrakanta                       D. Chandraabha
Ans : C. Chandrakanta

Que: Under a campaign run by UNICEF and Government of India, Aamir Khan has been promoting awareness against which of these ?
Options: A. Polio                                   B. HIV/AIDS 
             C. Family Planning                   D. Malnutrition
Ans : D. Malnutrition

Que: Who is the only Indian to have won a medal in Women’s Singles at the World Badminton Championships ?
Options: A. Jwala Gupta                         B. P V Sindhu 
             C. Saina Nehwal                        D. Ashwini Ponnappa
Ans: B. P V Sindhu

Que: Who has been the longest serving chief minister of Rajasthan?
Options: A. Mohan Lal Sukhadia                      B. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 
             C. Ashok Gehlot                                D. Vasundhara Raje Sindia
Ans : A. Mohan Lal Sukhadia

Que: From which country did India buy an aircraft carrier which was renamed as INS Vikramaditya?
Options: A. France                           B. Russia 
             C. England                         D. Germany
Ans : B. Russia

Que: Which of these freedom fighters was the English language secretary to Mahatma Gandhi for 16 years?
Options: A. Hansa Mehta                 B. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur 
             C.Sarojini Naidu                 D. Sushila Nayyar
Ans : B. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

Que: Which of these dishes are usually “tari ya ras waali” and “sukhi” ?
Options: A. Raita                            B. Papdi 
             C. Sabji                            D. Pulaav
Ans : C. Sabji

Que: The end of what service is referred to in this newspaper headline : “Dot, dash, full stop : ______________ service ends July 15 ” ?
Options: A. Trunk Call                   B. Telegram 
             C. Post Card                    D. Toy Train
Ans : B. Telegram

Q: Which of these festivals is also known as ‘Khichdi Parv’ in northern India?
Options: A. Vaishakhi                      B. Makar Sankranti 
             C. Vasant Panchami           D. Narak Chaturdashi
Ans : B. Makar Sankranti

Que: Where was Durga Shakti Nagpal, IAS, serving when she was suspended by the UP Govt?
Options: A. Sant Ravidas Nagar                   B. Sant Kabir Nagar 
             C. Ambedhkar Nagar                      D. Gautam Buddh Nagar
Ans : D. Gautam Buddh Nagar

Ques: Which of these cricket tournaments is often referred to as the ‘Mini World Cup’ ?
Options: A. Natwest Series                      B. Asia Cup 
             C. ICC Championship Trophy       D. Twenty20 World Cup
Ans : C. ICC Championship Trophy

Ques: Lord Krishna earned which of the following names because he killed a particular demon ?
Options: A. Kanhaiya           B. Murari 
             C. Jagannath          D. Govind
Ans : B. Murari

Tuesday, May 31, 2016

KBC 9

Kaun Banega Crorepati is like a festival in India and Amitabh Bachchan is treated as God by billions. We all knows that Kaun Banega Crorepati is hindi version of who wants to be a millionaire, which was very famous in UK.
KBC 9 Registration
KBC 9 
Siddharth Basu has bought exclusive rights of this show and initially KBC was aired on Star Plus and later broadcasting rights were bought by Sony India. Since its inception KBC is a money minting machine for its owners.


Kaun Banega Crorepati has already finished 8 seasons and very soon a new season of kbc 9 is going to start soon. I think following are some of the main reasons behind KBC popularity 

Big Prize Money 
       This is the biggest reason behind success and popularity of Kaun Banega Crorepati. Everyone wants to be rich and famous and KBC is the perfect platform which provides both these things to its participants. In every episode people win a good prize amounts which helps to make their dream true.  

Host Amitabh Bachchan 
         Amitabh Bachchan is no doubt the king of Bollywood and he has been ruling film industry since decades. For many including me, it is a dream to play this game with Amitabh Bachchan. The way he host the game is amazing , the way he soft to contestants, his jokes, and the way he gave respect to contestents all these things make the show to a different level. 

I am famous - I am on TV
Once you go to the hot seat you become famous and you would always remember this special moment.Its a dream of billions to come on TV and KBC is the shortcut to fame. Once you clear few rounds then you would get a chance to come on TV with the king of Bollywood.

Royal Treatment from KBC team
Once you are done with KBC Registrations and auditions you are called for final 10 to hot seat. You would be called to Mumbai and would be given royal treatment by SONY TV and KBC team. We all know this and this is one of the biggest reasons when everyone wants to get into KBC hot seat. Once you get to hot seat you become centre of attraction and you are watched by billions of people all across the globe. Amitabh Bachchan takes you to hot seat and you get a lot of respect from this great actor. Without any doubt we all want to be center of attraction for good reason in life.

Friday, May 6, 2016

KBC 7 Episode 2 Questions and Answers

Questions From KBC 7 – Episode 2- September 7


Visit Here For Bigg Boss 10 Audition Details



Que: With Which of these states do Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand and Andhra Pradesh all share their borders ?
A. Madhya Pradesh 
B. Odisha 
C. Bihar 
D. Uttar Pradesh
Ans : Odisha 

Que: The first world championship in what sport is planned to be held in 2017, though the game has been played since 1877?
A. Test Cricket 
B. Rugby Union 
C. Kabaddi 
D. Carrom
Ans : A. Test Cricket

Que:  Which is the largest living species of tortoise in the world, which may weigh about 400 kg?
A. Sulcata Tortoise 
B. Grenada Tortoise 
C. Golden Greek Tortoise 
D. Galapagos Tortoise
Ans : D. Galapagos Tortoise

Que: According to legend, which of these Rishis regained his youth by a celestial favor ?
A. Agastya 
B. Durvasa 
C. Chyavana 
D. Charaka
Ans : C. Chyavana

FFF Question
1. Place these musical notes in ascending order from the lowest to the highest
A: Ga B: Re C: Sa D: Ma
Ans: CBAD
2: Arrange these living creatures in increasing order of the number of their legs
A: Centipede B: Spider C: Caterpillar D: Dog
Ans: DBCA
3: Starting from the westernmost, arrange these Asian countries from West to East
A: Pakistan B: Saudi Arabia C: Nepal D: Phillippines
Ans: BACD

Que: On a restaurant menu, which of these items is often listed as ‘Jeera’, ‘Curd’, ‘Boiled’ or ‘Fried’?
A. Manchurian 
B. Burger 
C. Rice 
D. Pasta
Ans : C. Rice

Que: Which of these is a term for a place where people gather for shayari and ghazals ?
A. Rukhsar 
B. Mushaira 
C. Shikara 
D. Mahabara
Ans : B. Mushaira

Que:  Which of these is not a recommended mineral in the human diet ?
A. Strontium 
B. Potassium 
C. Iron 
D. Calcium
Ans : A. Strontium

Que: Who or what is the ‘baby’ in this recent newspaper headline: “At 66, Mother India gets ready for her 29th baby” ?
A. The Royal baby 
B. Telangana 
C. INS Vikrant 
D. Nargis’ last unreleased film
Ans : B. Telangana

Que: Who was the president of India at the turn of the century, as the 20th century became the 21st century ?
A. K R Narayan 
B. A P J Abdul Kalam 
C. R Venkataraman 
D. Shankar Dayal Sharma
Ans :A. K R Narayan

Que: The 2013 film ‘Lootera’ is partly based on which short story by O’Henry ?
A. The Ransom of Red Chief 
B. The Gift of the Magi 
C. The Last leaf 
D. The Third Ingredient
Ans : C. The Last leaf

Que: Damascus is the capital of which country?
A: Tunisia 
B: Jordan 
C: Syria 
D: Lebanon
Ans: C: Syria

Que: In the Mughal era, which of these harbours was also known as ‘Babul Mecca’ and ‘Meccaidwar’?
A. Bharuch 
B. Surat 
C. Porbandar 
D. Khambat
Ans : B. Surat

Que: After whom is the annual award, given by the Govt of India to an outstanding handloom weaver, named ?
A. Acharya Vinoba Bhave 
B. Sant Kabir 
C. Mahatma Gandhi 
D. Gul Ahmed
Ans : B. Sant Kabir

FFF Question
1: Arrange these words in the correct order to form a Hindi proverb
A: Aankhon B: Jhokna C: Mein D: Dhool
Ans: ACDB
2: Arrange these holidays in India in the order in which they are observed in a calendar year
A: Christmas B: Independence Day C: Gandhi Jayanti D: May Day
Ans: DBCA
3: Starting with the most recent, arrange these Nobel prize winners in the order of the year in which they won it
A: Mother teresa B: C V Raman C: Rabidranath Tagore D: Amartya Sen
Ans: DABC

Que: According to the title of a 2013 film, what happened at Wadala ?
A. Meeting 
B. Romance 
C. Shootout 
D. Marriage
Ans : C. Shootout

Que: Which of these is the verb in the sentence “chandu ke chacha ne chandu ki chachi ko chandni chowk mein chatni chatayi”?
A: Chandu 
B: Chacha 
C: Chandni 
D: Chatayi
Ans: D: Chatayi

Que: Eating which of these dishes would qualify one as a non-vegetarian?
A. Malai Kofta 
B. Navratan Korma 
C. Gatte ki Sabzi 
D. Tandoori Raan
Ans : D. Tandoori Raan

Sunday, May 1, 2016

KBC 7 Episode 1 Questions and Answers

KBC 7 – Episode 1 – September 6

Que: Which of these sounds would you associate with the heart ?
  A. Tring Tring 
  B. Tap Tap 
  C. Click Click 
  D. Dhak Dhak
Ans : D. Dhak Dhak

Que: Who is the ‘ Bharat Ka Veer Putra ‘, according to the title of a 2013 TV Series ?
  A. Tipu Sultan 
  B. Chandragupta Maurya 
  C. Maharana Pratap 
  D. Ashoka
Ans : C. Maharana Pratap

Que. In 2013, where did the natural calamity known as Himalayan tsunami occur?
  A. Uttrakhand 
  B. Arunachal Pradesh 
  C. Jammu and Kashmir 
  D. Sikkim
Ans : A. Uttrakhand

Que: Which film is this song from ?
  A. Mere Dad Ki Maruti 
  B. Chennai Express 
  C. Ghanchakkar 
  D. Race 2.
Ans : B. Chennai Express
Que: In the Ramayana, Which demon impersonated Rama’s voice, screaming, “Lakshman! Help me” ?
  A. Surpanakha 
  B. Khara 
  C. Maricha 
  D. Dushana
Ans : C. Maricha

Que: Who is the only leader to be elected Prime Minister of Pakistan three times ?
  A. Syed Yousaf Raza Gillani 
  B. Benazir Bhutto 
  C. Liaqat Ali Khan 
  D. Nawaz Sharif
Ans : D. Nawaz Sharif

Que: The black widow, which eats the male counterpart after mating, as a female species of which animal ?
  A. Sloth 
  B. Ant 
  C. Spider 
  D. Termite
Ans : C. Spider

Que: Douglas Engelbert, who passed away in 2013, is credited as the inventor of which of these products ?
  A. Mobile Phone 
  B. Computer Mouse 
  C. Bluetooth Mouse 
  D. Digital camera
Ans : B. Computer Mouse

Que: In 1850, the first experimental electric telegraph line in India was set up between Calcutta and which place ?
  A. Diamond Harbour 
  B. Darjeeling 
  C. Murshidabad 
  D. Dhaka
Ans : A. Diamond Harbour.

Que: Which of these persons has not walked on the Moon ?
  A. Charles Duke 
  B. James A Lovell 
  C. Alan Bean 
  D. Pete Conrad
Ans : B. James A Lovell

Que: Who was the chairman of the Indian Calendar Reform Committee that initiated the adoption of Saka calendar as the Indian national Calendar ?
  A. Meghnad Saha 
  B. Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar 
  C. Prabodh Chandra Sengupta 
  D. Vainu Bappu
Ans : A. Meghnad Saha

Que: ‘The Phrase ‘100 crore Club’, often mentioned in Indian media nowadays, refers to which one of the following ?
  A. Viewership of an IPL match 
  B. Election expenditure 
  C. Population of countries
  D. Films’ box office collections
Ans : D. Films’ box office collections

Que: The ‘sasural’ of which of these international sportsperson from India is in Pakistan ?
A. Saina Nehwal 
B. Saina Mirza 
C. Anisa Sayyed 
D. Anjum Chopra
Ans : B. Saina Mirza

Que: Which team retained the ashes Trophy in 2013 ?
  A. Australia 
  B. South Africa 
  C. West Indies 
  D. England
Ans : D. England

Que: With Which of these cards would you associate the phrase ‘Aam Aadmi ka Adhikaar’?
  A. PAN Card 
  B. Voter ID Card 
  C. AADHAR Card 
  D. Ration Card
Ans : C. AADHAR Card

Wednesday, April 27, 2016

KBC 8 Episode 15 Questions and Answers

KBC 8 - Episode 15 – September 10 

Que: On an average which is the largest tree borne fruit in the world?
  a. Coconut 
  b. jackfruit 
  c. pumpkin 
  d. papaya
Ans. jackfruit

Que: Which sportsperson started the first Indian fight club, in order to teach women the art of self defense?
  a. Karnam Maleshwari 
  b. P T Usha 
  c. M C Mary Kom 
  d. Krishna Poonia
Ans. M C Mary Kom

Que: Which novel by RK Narayan is the story of Railway Raju and Rosie, a neglected housewife?
  a. Waiting for the Mahatma 
  b. Talkative Man 
  c. The man eater of Malgudi 
  d. The Guide
Ans. The Guide

Que: Which of these countries has been ruled by the Wangchucks since 1907?
  a. Bhutan 
  b. Thailand 
  c. Cambodia 
  d. Bhunei
Ans. Bhutan

(Fastest Finger First Question) 
Que: Starting with the least, arrange these parties in the increasing order of their number of seats in the Lok Sabha?
  a. Indian National Congress b. BJP c. Trinomul Congress d. Aam admi Party
Ans. DCAB

Que: Which of these Hindi phrases mean samay ka palatna or bhaghya ka khulna?
  a. raat din ek karna 
  b. Din pure hona 
  c. Do din ek maheman 
  d. acche din ana
Ans. acche din ana

Que: Which of these does a pacemaker regulate in the human body?
  a. vision 
  b. hearing power 
  c. body temperature 
  d. heartbeat
Ans. heartbeat

Que: If the first day of the month is a Sunday what will the seventh day of the same month be?
  a. Monday 
  b. Friday 
  c. Saturday 
  d. Sunday
Ans. Saturday

Que: In the title of a story by Munshi Premchand who was called Parmeshwar?
  a. pita 
  b. panch 
  c. pati 
  d. pahelwan
Ans. panch

Que: Which is the largest snake in the world according to terms of weight?
  a. Boa Constrictor 
  b. Green Anaconda 
  c. Black Mamba 
  d. King Cobra
Ans. Green Anaconda

KBC 8 Episode 14 Questions and Answers

KBC 8 - Episode 14- September 9


Que: In which of these states would you find the towns Badaun and Bahraich ?
  a. Odissa 
  b. Uttar Pradesh 
  c. Andhra Pradesh 
  d. Chattisgarh
Ans. Uttar Pradesh

Que: Mughal emperor Babur was a descendant of which ruler from his mother’s side ?
  a. Timur 
  b. Muhammad Ghori 
  c. Muhammad of Ghazni 
  d. Genghis Khan
Ans. Genghis Khan

Que: Three of the sons of which Pandava are Shutakriti, Iravan and Bhabruvahana ?
  a. Arjuna 
  b. Sahadeva 
  c. Yudhistira 
  d. Nakul
Ans. Arjuna

Que: Angami,aro, kuki, kanyak are the principle languages of which state ?
  a. Mizoram 
  b. Meghalaya 
  c. Andhra Pradesh 
  d. Nagaland
Ans. Nagaland

Que: Which cattle medicine has been found responsible for the decline in the vulture population ?
  a. Quinolone 
  b. Penicillin 
  c. Diclofenac 
  d. Paracetamol
Ans. Diclofenac

Que: Which party contested the most number of seats in the 2014 elections ?
  a. Congress party 
  b. BSP 
  c. BJP 
  d. Aam admi party
Ans. BSP

(Fastest Finger First Question) 
Starting with the least, arrange these Hindi numbers in increasing order ?
  a. Atthavan b. Taitalleesh c. Atthasee d. Unnasee
Ans. BADC

Que: Which of these birds found in India is known for its call or sweet voice ?
  a. Peacock 
  b. Cuckoo 
  c. House sparrow 
  d. Eagle
Ans. Cuckoo

Que: What are the people willing to sacrifice their lives known as ?
  a. Ehsaan faramosh 
  b. Madhosh 
  c. Khanabadosh 
  d. Sarfarosh
Ans. Sarfarosh

Que: Which of these is the title of a 2014 film starring Randeep Hooda ?
  a. Do raaste 
  b. Sadak 
  c. Highway 
  d. Chauraha
Ans. Highway

Monday, April 25, 2016

KBC 8 Episode 13 Questions and Answers

KBC8 - Episode 13 – September 8

Que: Which of these advocates has held the post of solicitor general in India?
  a. Mahesh Jethmalani 
  b. Abhishek Singhvi 
  c. Prashant Bhushan 
  d. Gopal Subramanium
Ans. Gopal Subramanium

Que: Which of these places got its name from a local word for mangrove trees?
  a. Madhubani 
  b. Vrindaban 
  c. Sundarbans 
  d. Missouri
Ans. Sundarbans

Que: Which of these is a swimming event for the Olympic games?
  a. Single sculls men 
  b. 10m platform men 
  c. 10km marathon men 
  d. Omnium women
Ans. 10km marathon men

(Fastest Finger First)
Que: Arrange these holy places from west to east
  a. Bodh Gaya b. Vatican city c. Haridwar d. Mecca
Ans. BDCA

Que: If you achieve the highest title in chess what would you be called?
  a. Little master 
  b. Master blaster 
  c. Grand master 
  d. Zen master
Ans. Grand master

Que: The iconic film Sholay was converted into which format and re released in 2013?
  a. Imax 7D 
  b. 3D 
  c. 7D 
  d. Cinerama
Ans. 3D

Que: Which of these words mean student or disciple in Arabic?
  a. Mureed 
  b. Marhaba 
  c. Murshid 
  d. Martaba
Ans. Mureed

(Fastest Finger First)
Que: From the earliest to the latest, arrange these Salman Khan movies according to the year of release?
  a. Karan Arjun 
  b. Maine Pyar Kiya 
  c. Dabangg 
  d. Kick
Ans. BACD

Que: According to a Hindi proverb, a crow pretends to be something by imitating what?
  a. Khargosh 
  b. Ullu 
  c. Hans 
  d. Kacchua
Ans. Hans

Que: Which of these rituals is related to marriage and pregnancy ?
  a. Chool chatai 
  b. Munh jathai 
  c. Naak katai 
  d. God bharai
Ans. God bharai

Que: Which of these is famous for audacious attacks on poisonous snakes?
  a. Crow 
  b. Mongoose 
  c. Monkey 
  d. Turtle
Ans. Mongoose

Que: Which of these words features in the name of an IPL team?
  a. Punjab 
  b. Sindh 
  c. Gujarat 
  d. Maratha
Ans. Punjab

Sunday, April 24, 2016

KBC 8 Episode 12 Questions and Answers

KBC 8 – Episode 12 – September 4

Que: What comes before gang to make a Madhuri-Juhi film?
  a. Gunda 
  b. Gulab 
  c. Guldaudi 
  d. Gulbahar
Ans. Gulab

Que: In boxing, what are jab, cross and hook types of?
  a. Points 
  b. Playing sessions 
  c. Headgears 
  d. Punches
Ans. Punches

Que: What is the famous chickankari in Lucknow a type of?
  a. Chicken kebab 
  b. Calligraphy 
  c. Embroidery 
  d. Bamboo chick blinds
Ans. Embroidery

Que: In mythology, who among these gets their name by virtue of being the daughter of s mountain?
  a. Parvati 
  b. Sita 
  c. Aditi 
  d. Draupadi
Ans. Parvati

Que: Maria Sharaprova recently became the butt of twitter jokes after she said that she does not know which sports icon?
  a. Donald Bradman 
  b. Sachin Tendulkar 
  c. Viswanathan Anand 
  d. David Beckham
Ans. Sachin Tendulkar

Que: Who is the youngest minister appointed to Narendra Modi’s cabinet in May 2014?
  a. Shaina NC 
  b. Nirmala Sitharaman 
  c. Uma Bharti 
  d. Smriti Irani
Ans. Smriti Irani

Que: Which product name did the Company Research in motion rename itself in 2013?
  a. Bose 
  b. Burberry 
  c. Budweiser 
  d. Blackberry
Ans. Blackberry

Que: By what name do we know the guidelines issued by the supreme court of India to deal with sexual harassment?
  a. Shalini guidelines 
  b. SITA guidelines 
  c. WE guidelines 
  d. Vishakha guidelines
Ans. Vishakha guidelines

Saturday, April 23, 2016

KBC 8 Episode 11 Questions and Answers

 KBC 8 – Episode 11 – September 3

Que: Who was the cabinet minister for information and broadcasting during the first BJP led government at the centre?
  a. Sushma Swaraj 
  b. Arun Jaitley 
  c. Ravi Shankar Prasad 
  d. Pramod Mahajan
Ans. Sushma Swaraj

Que: Which toxic gas was first to be used in chemical warfare in World War 1?
  a. Hydrogen sulphide 
  b. carbon monoxide 
  c. nitrogen dioxide 
  d. chlorine
Ans. chlorine

(Fastest Finger First Question)
Que: Starting with the topmost,arrange these human organs mentioned I’m these conditions from head to toe.
  a. pet me jalan 
  b. dil ka daura 
  c. pair ki moch 
  d. sir ka dard
Ans. DBAC

Que: According to a Hindi proverb, a person falling from where gets stuck in a kajur tree?
  a. swarg 
  b. aasmaan 
  c. chand 
  d. narak
Ans. aasmaan

Que: In which of these games does a player have to target animated pigs ?
  a. temple run 
  b. candy crush saga 
  c. angry birds 
  d. super mario bros
Ans. angry birds

Que: Which of these can be brought in sarafa bazaar?
  a. Pair of bullocks 
  b. gold coins 
  c. Jersey cow 
  d. mugha silk
Ans. gold coins

Que: In the production of mulberry silk the leaves of which tree is the staple diet of the silkworms?
  a. Shahtut 
  b. babool 
  c. kadamb 
  d. eucalyptus
Ans. Shahtut

Que: Who tweeted in may 2014, “Thank u v much PM @narendramodi for the beautiful shawl for my grandmother?
  a. Sujata Koirala 
  b. Bilawal Bhutto 
  c. Maryam Shariff 
  d. Hina Rabbani Khar
Ans. Maryam Shariff

Que: According to Devi Bhagwat, which of these apsaras emerged from the thigh of the hermit Narayana?
  a. Menaka 
  b. Urvashi 
  c. Rambha 
  d. Tilottama
Ans. Urvashi

Thursday, April 21, 2016

KBC 8 Episode 10 Questions and Answers

KBC 8 – Episode 10 – September 2 

Que: The Gaza strip is bordered by which two countries?
 a. Israel and Egypt 
 b. Israel and Jordan 
 c. Israel and Syria 
 d. Israel and Saudi Arabia

(Fastest Finger First Question)
Que: Starting from west to easy arrange these famous food items in the order you will reach the cities they ate associated with.
 a. Agra ka petha 
 b. Jaipur ka gewar 
 c. Lucknow ke kebab 
 d. Kolkata ke phucchke
Ans. BACD

Que: An illiterate person can also be called what?
 a. Ungli mar 
 b. Lath tod 
 c. angutha chap 
 d. laal ka bhut
Ans. angutha chap

Que: The sign for which mathematical function is the logo of the Red Cross society?
 a. addition 
 b. subtraction
 c. multiplication 
 d. division
Ans. addition

Que: Other than cricket which game also has a striker?
 a. chess 
 b. ludo 
 c. kho kho 
 d. carrom
Ans. carrom

Que: Which of these is not a port city on the Arabian sea?
 a. Mangalore 
 b. Panaji 
 c. Visakhapatnam 
 d. Mumbai
Ans. Visakhapatnam

Que: Which of these is an essential component of most acids?
 a. nitrogen 
 b. hydrogen 
 c. oxygen 
 d. helium
Ans. hydrogen

Que: Which city in rajasthan lends its name to the artificial limbs made by bhagwan Mahaveer Viklang Sahayata Samiti?
 a. Ajmer 
 b. Jaipur 
 c. Udaipur
 d. Bikaner
Ans. Jaipur

Que: M K Narayaan,B L Joshi, B V Wanchoo were all serving in what capacities when they resigned in 2014?
 a. cabinet ministers 
 b. Chief ministers 
 c. governors 
 d. supreme court judges
Ans. governors

Que: On which mythical character’s wish did yamraj return the sight of her blind father in law Dyumatsen and also his kingdom ?
 a. savitri 
 b. Shakuntala 
 c. Ahilya 
 d. Gandhari
Ans. savitri

Que: With whom did legendary actress and dance Zohra Sehgal start her dance career?
 a. Lacchu Maharaj 
 b. Shambhu Maharaj 
 c. Uday Shankar 
 d. Kelucharan Mahapatra
Ans. Uday Shankar