KBC

Saturday, July 2, 2016

KBC 7 Episode 3 Questions and Answers

Questions from episode 3 dated September 8, 2013 from Season 7


Que:   Satyanarayan Vrat me kis Bhagwan ko “Satyanarayan” ke roop me    Jaana jata hai ?
Options  : A. Shiv                                 B. Brahma 
               C. Ganesh                             D. Vishnu
Ans: D: Vishnu

Que: To respect whose word did the five Pandavas marry Draupadi?
Options: A. Krishna                              B. Indra 
             C. Kunti                                  D. Madri
Ans : C. Kunti

Que: Which of these is the title of a fantasy novel by Devkinandan Khatri?
Options: A. Chandraprabha                     B. Chandragupta 
             C. Chandrakanta                       D. Chandraabha
Ans : C. Chandrakanta

Que: Under a campaign run by UNICEF and Government of India, Aamir Khan has been promoting awareness against which of these ?
Options: A. Polio                                   B. HIV/AIDS 
             C. Family Planning                   D. Malnutrition
Ans : D. Malnutrition

Que: Who is the only Indian to have won a medal in Women’s Singles at the World Badminton Championships ?
Options: A. Jwala Gupta                         B. P V Sindhu 
             C. Saina Nehwal                        D. Ashwini Ponnappa
Ans: B. P V Sindhu

Que: Who has been the longest serving chief minister of Rajasthan?
Options: A. Mohan Lal Sukhadia                      B. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 
             C. Ashok Gehlot                                D. Vasundhara Raje Sindia
Ans : A. Mohan Lal Sukhadia

Que: From which country did India buy an aircraft carrier which was renamed as INS Vikramaditya?
Options: A. France                           B. Russia 
             C. England                         D. Germany
Ans : B. Russia

Que: Which of these freedom fighters was the English language secretary to Mahatma Gandhi for 16 years?
Options: A. Hansa Mehta                 B. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur 
             C.Sarojini Naidu                 D. Sushila Nayyar
Ans : B. Rajkumari Amrit Kaur

Que: Which of these dishes are usually “tari ya ras waali” and “sukhi” ?
Options: A. Raita                            B. Papdi 
             C. Sabji                            D. Pulaav
Ans : C. Sabji

Que: The end of what service is referred to in this newspaper headline : “Dot, dash, full stop : ______________ service ends July 15 ” ?
Options: A. Trunk Call                   B. Telegram 
             C. Post Card                    D. Toy Train
Ans : B. Telegram

Q: Which of these festivals is also known as ‘Khichdi Parv’ in northern India?
Options: A. Vaishakhi                      B. Makar Sankranti 
             C. Vasant Panchami           D. Narak Chaturdashi
Ans : B. Makar Sankranti

Que: Where was Durga Shakti Nagpal, IAS, serving when she was suspended by the UP Govt?
Options: A. Sant Ravidas Nagar                   B. Sant Kabir Nagar 
             C. Ambedhkar Nagar                      D. Gautam Buddh Nagar
Ans : D. Gautam Buddh Nagar

Ques: Which of these cricket tournaments is often referred to as the ‘Mini World Cup’ ?
Options: A. Natwest Series                      B. Asia Cup 
             C. ICC Championship Trophy       D. Twenty20 World Cup
Ans : C. ICC Championship Trophy

Ques: Lord Krishna earned which of the following names because he killed a particular demon ?
Options: A. Kanhaiya           B. Murari 
             C. Jagannath          D. Govind
Ans : B. Murari

No comments:

Post a Comment