KBC

Monday, August 29, 2016

KBC 7 Episode 5 Questions and Answers

Questions From Episode 5 September 14, 2013 from Season 7

Que: In the name of the festival “Dhanteras” what does the word “Teras” actually mean?
     A. Name of Laxmi                              B. Day of Month 
     C.Prosperity                                      D. New Utensils
Ans: B. Day of Month

Que: In 2013, India’s Pinki Sonkar flipped the coin for the toss for which of these events?
    A) Wimbledon men’s singles Final         B) First Ashes test 
    C) Australian open Ladies Singles final  D) Champions Trophy Final
Ans: A)Wimbledon men’s singles Final

Que: Which gas is the most reactive of all chemical elements?
    A) Oxygen                                         B) Chlorine 
    C) fluorine                                         D) hydrogen
Ans: C. Flourine

Fastest Finger First Question 
1: Arrange these words in the correct order to form the title of a song honouring our national flag
   A) Uncha      B) Jahnda     C) Hamara       D) Rahe.
Ans: BADC

2: Arrange these movies of Rohit Shetty as per their year of release from first to last.
  A)Golmaal    B)Bol Bachchan    C)Chennai Express   D)Golmaal Returns.
Ans: ADBC

3: Arrange these international airports from east to west
A)John F Kennedy Airport B) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose C) Charles De Gaulle D) Jinnah
Ans: BDCA

Que: Which of these is a song picturised on Sharmila Tagore from the film ‘Amar Prem’?
    A) Raina Beeti Jaye                               B) Kohli Na Aye
    C) Yuvi sateiyein                                   D) Gambhir rulaye
Ans: A) Raina Beeti Jaye

Que: In the human body, what makes the pupil of an eye contract or dilate?
    A) Hunger                                            B) Thirst
    C) Light                                               D) Sound.
Ans: C. Light

Que: NR Narayana Murthy was appointed Executive chairman of IT Giant in 2013?
   A) Infosys                                            B) TCS
   C) WIPRO                                            D) HCL
Ans: A. Infosys

Que: What is the name of India’s first ever indigenous aircraft carrier launched in August 2013?
  A) INS Viraat                                       B) INS Shaurya 
  C) INS chakra                                      D) INS Vikrant.
Ans: D. INS Vikrant

Que: BP Mandal, who chaired the second backward classes commission, also        known as Mandal commission, served as chief minister of which state?
   A) Uttar Pradesh                                 B) Bihar 
   C) West Bengal                                   D) Odisha
Ans: B. Bihar

Que: Who is the author of the poem “Where the mind is without fear’?
  A) Muhammad Iqbal                            B) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee 
  C) RabindraNath Tagore                       D) Sri Aurobindo.
Ans: C) RabindraNath Tagore

Que: To reach which of these places do pilgrims start their journey on foot from Gauri Kund?
  A) Badrinath                                       B) Kedarnath
  C) Vaishano Devi                                D) Amarnath.
Ans: B.Kedarnath

Que: Which of these sportsmen started his carrier as a travelling ticket examiner with Indian railways?
   A) Bhuvneshwar Kumar                      B) Shikhar Dhawan
   C) Ravinder Jadeja                             D) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Ans: D) Mahendra Singh Dhoni

FFF 
Ques 1: Arrange these sons of kunti, of the Mahabharatha, in increasing order of their seniority.
A) Bheama      B) Karna     C) Yudhisthira       D) Arjuna.
Ans: DACB

Ques 2: Starting with the first, arrange these educational qualifications in the order in which one normally achieves them.
A) Graduate B) Matric C) Post graduate D) Doctrate
Ans: BACD

Ques 3: Starting with smallest, arrange these named in increasing order of the numbers represented in them.
A) Ashtaang, B) Ekdant C) Sahastrabhuja D. Dashavtaar.
Ans: BADC

Que: A Batsman is most likely to be called ‘out of form’ because of which of the following ?
    A. Not taking Wickets                                B. Not winning tosses 
    C. Not bowling full tosses                          D. Not Scoring runs
Ans: D. Not Scoring runs

Que: The increased level of which of these causes more humidity in the air ?
    A. Dust                                                   B. Water vapour 
    C. Smoke                                                D. Sunlight
Ans: B. Water vapour

Que: Which of terms is used to denote food that is permissible for consumption according to Islamic law ?
    A. Jhatka                                               B. Haram 
    C. Halal                                                 D. Kosher
Answer: C. Halal

Jackpot Que : In the year 2013, Which of these players was given the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award?
    A. Virat Kohli                                         B. Rojan Sodhi
    C. M.S Dhoni                                         D.Sachin tenduklar
Ans: B. Rojan Sodhi

Que: Which film this song from? (Barthameez Dil)
    A. Special 26                                        B. Shootout at Wadala 
    C. Himmatwala                                     D. Yeh Jawani Hai Deewani
Answer: D. Yeh Jawani Hai Deewani

Que: Penguin, Ostrich, Emu and Kiwi have what in common?
    A. Similar shapes                                  B. Can not fly 
    C. Can not walk                                    D. Can not see
Answer: B. Cannot fly

Que: What disease, ascribed to a deficiency of vitamin B1, gets its name from a Sinhalese word for “weakness”?
   A. Anaemia                                           B. Riboflavin 
   C. Beriberi                                            D. Kala-azar
Answer: C. Beriberi

2 comments:

  1. Education is the key of good life. Study of competitive exams is to achive medal practices of main exam is nathing but KBC.

    ReplyDelete
  2. जीवन में खुशी का अर्थ लड़ाइयाँ लड़ना नहीं, बल्कि उन से बचना है ।*
    *कुशलता पूर्वक पीछे हटना भी अपने आप में एक जीत है ।”*
    *🌺 क्योकि 🌹*
    *"अभिमान" की ताकत फरिश्तो को भी "शैतान" बना देती है, और*
    *"नम्रता" साधारण व्यक्ति को भी "फ़रिश्ता" बना देतीहै ।*
    *🌹हँसते रहिये हंसाते रहिये🌹*
    *सदा मुस्कुराते रहिये*
    *🐚☀🐚*
    *🐾स्नेह वंदन🐾*

    ReplyDelete